Useful Links

Visa Information

\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n
Visa Information
\r\n

All foreign nationals visiting India need to possess a visa before their arrival except the citizens of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zeland and Singapore who can get a tourist visa on arrival with effect from 1.1.2010.

\r\n

Following are details of documentary and fee requirements for obtaining visas for India.   Additionally, applicants for visas may be required to present themselves for an interview.

Nationals of countries other than Uganda, Rwanda or Burundi are required to fill an additional personal particulars form in addition to  Visa Application Form and pay an additional UGX 10,000 towards communication charges. 

Please note that while it generally takes a maximum of two working days to process visas for nationals of Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi, the processing period could be longer for nationals of other countries.

\r\n

Please also note that for most categories of visas, the duration of each stay in India should not exceed 180 days/the validity of visa, whichever is shorter.  In the case of visas where a longer stay is allowed (student visa etc),registration within the local Foreigners Regional Registration Office should be done within 14 days of arrival in India.  Fee for different categories of Visas is indicated in the visa fee list.

All consular forms are available from the High Commission free of charge or can be downloaded from this website.  Filled out forms must, however, be complete in every respect.

1. Tourist Visas:
Documents required:

\r\n
    \r\n
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • \r\n
  • visa application form complete in every respect
  • \r\n
  • 2 recent passport size photographs
  • \r\n
  • Return air passage booking and confirmed hotel booking.
  • \r\n
  • The current bank statement of the applicant showing the current balance in the account.
  • \r\n
\r\n


Note:  Nationals of the following countries may apply for tourist visas valid up to five years if they are permanent resident in Uganda/Rwanda/Burundi :  France, Germany, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Belgium, Finland, Spain, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Mexico and Vietnam. The stay on each evisit should not exceed 90 days and there should be a two month's gap between visits. US nationals resident in Uganda, Burundi and Rwanda may apply for 10 year tourist visa. The stay on each visit should not exceed 180 days and the gap between two visits should be at least two months.

\r\n

2. Business Visas:
Documents required:

\r\n
    \r\n
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • \r\n
  • Visa application form complete in every respect
  • \r\n
  • 2 recent passport size photographs
  • \r\n
  • Letter of invitation from the company in India stating the name and passport number of the invitee. A copy of the letter should be sent by the Indian company directly to the e-mail addresses given below:
    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    Please note that the Invitation letter should not be sent from a yahoo, hotmail, rediff or other such general e-mail address.
  • \r\n
  • A letter from the company in Uganda
  • \r\n
  • copy of the commercial registration paper of the company in Uganda.
  • \r\n
  • Letter from the applicant’s company or employer stating that the applicant (name and passport number) will be travelling to India to conduct business with the Indian company on the company’s behalf.
  • \r\n
  • A letter from the applicants company or organization stating that all expenses incurred during the visit will be paid/borne by it.
    ORThe current bank account of the applicant showing the current balance in the account.
  • \r\n
  • A letter of recommendation/recognition from Uganda Chamber of Commerce, KACITA or the chamber of commerce of the applicant’s country stating that the applicant is a recognized business person.
  • \r\n
  • The original trading/business license of the applicant or his/her company along with a copy.
  • \r\n
\r\n


3. Short-term entry visas to attend seminars/conferences, etc.
Documents required:

\r\n
    \r\n
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • \r\n
  • visa application form complete in every respect
  • \r\n
  • 2 recent passport size photographs
  • \r\n
  • An invitation letter from the organizers of the seminar/conference.
  • \r\n
\r\n

4. Transit Visas
Documents required:

\r\n
    \r\n
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • \r\n
  • visa application form complete in every respect
  • \r\n
  • 2 recent passport size photographs
  • \r\n
  • confirmed air ticket, for onward journey within 72 hours
  • \r\n
\r\n

5. Student Visas:
Documents required:

\r\n
    \r\n
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • \r\n
  • Visa application form complete in every respect
  • \r\n
  • 2 recent passport size photographs
  • \r\n
  • Confirmed admission letter from a recognized Universitty - signed by the  International Students Advisor or the College/ Instituteion in India signed by the Principal.
  • \r\n
  • Proof of financial support from a sponsor with documentary evidence  showing equivalent of 1st year college fee plus US$ 2,000/- in the bank account.
  • \r\n
\r\n

Such documentation may be subject to verification.  Students may ensure in advance about the authenticity of University/College before making any payment to them.

\r\n

Student Visa will be issued latest by the 5th working day from the date of application, if all requirements are complete.

\r\n

6. Medical Visas:
Documents required:

\r\n
    \r\n
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • \r\n
  • Visa application form complete in every respect
  • \r\n
  • 2 recent passport size photographs
  • \r\n
  • Letter from local hospital/doctor recommending special treatment in India
  • \r\n
  • A letter from the recognized medical institution in India confirming that treatment will be provided by it and
  • \r\n
  • document certifying financial support for such treatment.
  • \r\n
\r\n

7. Person of Indian Origin (PIO) Card:
Documents required:

\r\n
    \r\n
  • Completed PIO card application form in duplicate
  • \r\n
  • proof that the applicant has held an Indian passport
  • \r\n
  • original and a copy of a citizenship renunciation certificate OR proof that the applicant’s parents or grand parents or great grand parents were born in and were permanently resident in India (as defined in Government of India Act 1935) and other territories that became part of India thereafter OR that the applicant’s spouse is an Indian national or a holder of a PIO card
  • \r\n
  • 4 recent passport size  photographs
  • \r\n
  • present passport held with a copy  thereof showing details of personal particulars and
  • \r\n
  • proof of residence in the applicant’s country of domicile
  • \r\n
\r\n\r\n


8. Duplicate PIO card as a replacement for a lost or damaged PIO card:
Documents required :

\r\n
\r\n
    \r\n
  • completed application form as for PIO card in duplicate
  • \r\n
  • 4 passport size photographs
  • \r\n
  • One photocopy of previous PIO card held
  • \r\n
  • Police report on loss of PIO card
  • \r\n
  • Proof of residence in the applicant’s country of domicile.
  • \r\n
\r\nNote:
Visitors to India should hold a valid yellow fever certificate.  Vaccination should have been taken at least 10 days before the date of travel.
\r\n

VISA FEE CHART

\r\n
\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n
S.NoVisa Details Charges In UGX
1Transit Visa\r\n
60,000
\r\n
2Tourist Visa\r\n
115,000
\r\n
3Student Visa\r\n
215,000
\r\n
4Medical Visa\r\n
230,000
\r\n
5Conference Visa\r\n
230,000
\r\n
6Training Visa\r\n
230,000
\r\n
7Entry Visa\r\n
230,000
\r\n
8Business Visa\r\n
340,000
\r\n
\r\n

\n

\n

\n

\n

\n

\n

\n

\n